Copyright © 2019 TenHeads Immigration. All Rights Reserved.

Site built by TenHeads Website Development Team

5 Tips to be successful - Subclass 189/190

Australia runs a highly successful program to attract skilled migrants. These can be professionals, managers or skilled trade workers. This visa allows to migrate to Australia along with your family.

 

VISA SUBCLASSES

 

 

These 6 visa subclasses that can be applied under the program:

 

1. Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

2. Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

3. Skilled Regional Provisional (Subclass 489)

4. Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

5. Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485)

6. Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

 

These are a set of temporary and permanent visas. Subclass 189/190 visa allows you to apply for Permanent Residency under the invited pathways.

 

 

 

The most important points before applying for Permanent Residency under Subclass 189/190 visa are:

 

1. CHOOSING THE RIGHT OCCUPATION

 

It is highly important that you choose the right occupation. There are some occupations that seem very close to each other - but they are inherently different. For example - Financial Investment Adviser and Financial Investment Manager. 

 

This is the most important step - and if possible, expert advice/opinion should be taken before deciding. Secondly, it is beneficial - if your occupation is in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) than the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). If your occupation is in STSOL, you will need a state or territory to sponsor you for Permanent Residency through this program. 

 

2. POSITIVE SKILL ASSESSMENT

 

A positive skill assessment is required to lodge an Expression of Interest. It is important to check the eligibility criteria of the skill assessment authority. There could be specific requirements for submitting documents, project reports etc for assessment.

 

3. EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI)

 

The Expression of Interest is locked at the time of invitation. A wrong EOI may not be helpful in getting an invitation. Also, if the details on your EOI and the visa application do not match, your visa application may be refused.

 

4. STATE SPONSORSHIP (if required)

 

The states have their own nomination criteria. It is important to thoroughly check the criteria before applying. These criteria can be years of experience, registration requirements, higher English language requirements etc. These should be researched in advance - so that you do not get rude shocks.

 

5. HOW TO MAXIMISE YOUR POINTS 

 

Since the high scorers are given invitations before the low scorers, it is imperative that you try to maximise the points that you score.

 

You can score points for these factors:

1. Age

2. Qualification

3. Australian or over-seas experience

4. Australian study

5. English Language score

6. State Sponsorship

etc

 

So, there are many ways to improve your score. The most common ones are striving to get a higher score in an accepted English test, getting points for spouse skill assessment etc.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • LinkedIn Social Icon